Business 8th Edition by Marianne Jennings
[…] She recorded the conversation secretly and offered the tape, which the Court admitted into evidence. The plaintiff emphasized in argument a statement which the salesman made to the plaintiff's agent in which he admitted that the purpose of the advertising was to capture people's attention as they drove by and get them into the dealership.
The Truth in Lending statutes which govern the defendant's conduct are 15 U.S.C. § 1664(d) and New York General Business Laws §§ 350 and 350-a. The Federal statute is amplified by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.24. State courts have concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the Federal statute.
§ 1664(d) reads as follows:
If any advertisement... states the amount of the down-payment, if any, the amount of any installment payment, the dollar amount of any finance charge, or the number of installments or the period of repayment, then the advertisement shall state all of the following items...
1. the downpayment, if any;
2. the terms of repayment;
3. the rate of the finance charge expressed as an annual percentage rate.
The regulation adopted pursuant to the statute requires that "The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously."